Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

2009 Australian Barista, Latte Art and Cup-Tasting championships.

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 2009 Australian Barista, Latte Art and Cup-Tasting championships.

    2009
    Barista Championships
    National Latte Art
    Cup-Tasting
    Coffee in Good Spirits

    9:00 January 30 2009
    to
    17:00 February 1 2009

    Gold Coast Food and Wine Show at the Gold Coast Exhibition and Convention Center


    Australian Barista Championships
    Kris Wood
    Zoe Delany
    John Scalzo
    Aaron Kindred
    Simon James
    Aimee Cosentino
    Tim Adams
    Con Haralambopoulos
    Jesse Hyde
    Sineenart (Fiefy) Anuwatanaphorn
    Mark Chandler
    Charles Skadiang
    Craig Simon
    Habib Maarbani
    Sasa Sestic

    Australian Latte Art Championships
    Sam Liao
    Toshiyuki Ishiwata
    Kirby Berlin
    Andreas Martinu
    Mary Griffin
    Johnny Pisanelli
    Erin Sampson
    Kim Godleman
    Angus Mackie

    Australian Cup-Tasting Championships
    Toshiyuki Ishiwata
    Tom Beaumont
    Brian Raslan
    Ben Bicknell
    Jason Joffe
    Nim Nam
    Andy Freeman

  • #2
    Re: 2009 Australian Barista, Latte Art and Cup-Tasting championships.

    Originally posted by 436C667B020 link=1231997065/0#0 date=1231997065
    Australian Cup-Tasting Championships
    Toshiyuki Ishiwata
    Tom Beaumont
    Brian Raslan
    Ben Bicknell
    Jason Joffe
    Nim Nam
    Andy Freeman
    Hoping to slide that in un-noticed were we?

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: 2009 Australian Barista, Latte Art and Cup-Tasting championships.

      Might be some other bloke called Andy?

      Tough crowd, I will prob get hammered but its a fun competition to play in. I know I did quite well with my own coffees when running the last Nationals and the last couple of Victorian cup tasting comps but in front of an audience and under pressure might be a whole different matter.

      I dont know whos coffee we are using in QLD, I was asked but didnt want to supply the coffees as I wanted to enter for a change (sick of watching the comps in the back room brewing 50 litres of coffee too)

      Should be fun.

      I dont even know which day it is on but do know that I should avoid chilli, smoked salmon and beer the night before.

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: 2009 Australian Barista, Latte Art and Cup-Tasting championships.

        I see Tom and Toshi are in there too....Good Luck! [smiley=thumbsup.gif]

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: 2009 Australian Barista, Latte Art and Cup-Tasting championships.

          hopefully you get better then david makin i heard he only got 1 or 2 right in the victorian comps

          Go Go Andy

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: 2009 Australian Barista, Latte Art and Cup-Tasting championships.

            Originally posted by 6772657378727F630B0 link=1231997065/4#4 date=1232020992
            hopefully you get better then david makin i heard he only got 1 or 2 right in the victorian comps
            lol

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: 2009 Australian Barista, Latte Art and Cup-Tasting championships.

              Gday all,


              Im looking around for a program to find out what days I want to go. Could anyone point me in the direction of a program or when the events are being run. With the knowledge there will be much rejoicing.

              Trent.

              Good luck Andy.

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: 2009 Australian Barista, Latte Art and Cup-Tasting championships.

                Here is the exact format for the Detpak Barista Championship for 2009

                State Championships

                The first Place winner from each state that reaches the minimum entry quota of 6 competing barista’s will automatically qualify through to the Semi Final of the Australian Barista Championships.

                Australian Barista Championships Weekend

                Repechage or Open Heat – Friday 30th Jan

                * A maximum of 18 baristas
                * If more than 18 baristas enter then preference will be given on a first paid basis.
                * Competition positions will be drawn randomly the night before the qualifying heat.
                * Competitors that qualify through to the semi final will not be given copies of score sheets, a judges debrief or exact finishing order. All other competitors will receive a debrief immediately after the announcement of the semi finalists.

                Semi Final – Saturday 31st Jan
                A total of 10 spots are available

                1. NSW State Championship winner - TBA 10th Jan in Sydney
                2. VIC State Championship winner - Jesse Hyde
                3. QLD State Championship winner - Tim Adams
                4. ACT State Championship winner - TBA 10th Jan in Sydney
                5. SA State Championship winner - Sineenart(Fiefy) Anuwatanaphorn
                6. WA State Championship winner - Mark Chandler
                7. TAS State Championship winner - Not applicable 2009 (3rd Place Repechage (from Friday))
                8. NT State Championship winner - Not applicable 2009( 4th Place Repechage (from Friday))
                9. 1st Place Repechage (from Friday)
                10. 2nd Place Repechage heat (from Friday)

                * If a state does not run a valid State Championship, then the next finishing competitor from the qualifying heat will fill the position in the semi final. This will be repeated until all 10 positions are filled.
                * All scores from previous rounds will be dropped before starting the semi final.
                * Competition positions will be drawn randomly at the conclusion of the qualifying heat.
                * Competitors that qualify through to the Australian final will not be given copies of score sheets, a judges debrief or exact finishing order. All other competitors will receive a debrief immediately after the announcement of the Australian finalists.

                Australian Final – Sunday 1st Feb

                The 5 highest scoring barista’s from the semi-final will qualify through to the Australian Barista Championship Final with the chance to represent Australia at the World Barista Championships.

                * All scores from previous rounds will be dropped before starting the Australian final.
                * Competition positions will be drawn randomly at the conclusion of the Semi final.
                * The 6th Place finisher from the semi final will compete first on the Sunday as the Calibration barista and their score will not count towards final positions.

                The Latte Art Competition Open Heat- Sat 31st Jan

                A maximum of 12 baristas

                * If more than 12 baristas enter then preference will be given on a first paid basis.
                * Competition positions will be drawn randomly the night before the Open heat.
                * Competitors that qualify through to the final will not be given copies of score sheets, a judges debrief or exact finishing order. All other competitors will receive a debrief immediately after the announcement of the finalists.

                Latte Art Final – Sunday 1st Feb
                A total of 6 spots are available

                1. WA State Championship winner - Kim Godleman
                2. VIC State Championship winner - Erin Sampson
                3. SA State Championship winner - Johnny Pisanelli
                4. ACT State Championship winner - TBA 10th Jan in Sydney
                5. NSW State Championship winner - TBA 10th Jan in Sydney
                6. Open Heat Winner

                If a state does not run a valid State Championship, then the next finishing competitor from the open heat will fill the position in the final. This will be repeated until all 6 positions are filled.

                * All scores from previous rounds will be dropped before starting the final.
                * Competition positions will be drawn randomly at the conclusion of the Open heat.


                The Cup Tasting Open Heat- Sat 31st Jan

                A maximum of 18 Cuppers

                * If more than 18 Cuppers enter then preference will be given on a first paid basis.
                * Competition positions will be drawn randomly the night before the Open heat.

                The Cup Tasting Final – Sunday 1st Feb
                A total of 6 spots are available

                1. WA State Championship winner - Ben Bicknell
                2. VIC State Championship winner - Tom Beaumont
                3. SA State Championship winner - Brian Raslan
                4. ACT State Championship winner - TBA 10th Jan in Sydney
                5. NSW State Championship winner - TBA 10th Jan in Sydney
                6. Open Heat Winner

                If a state does not run a valid State Championship, then the next finishing competitor from the open heat will fill the position in the final. This will be repeated until all 6 positions are filled.

                * All scores from previous rounds will be dropped before starting the final.
                * Competition positions will be drawn randomly at the conclusion of the Open heat.
                * All finalists will compete at the exact same time (6 tables set up at once)

                The Coffee in Good Spirits Final – Sunday 1st Feb

                A maximum of 8 baristas

                * If more than 8 baristas enter then preference will be given on a first paid basis.
                * Competition positions will be drawn randomly the night before the Final.
                * One run through winner takes all

                I hope this explains alittle bit more about the format and how the event will run.

                Any querries email me.

                Otherwise good Luck.

                Dave.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: 2009 Australian Barista, Latte Art and Cup-Tasting championships.

                  Flights booked and ready to go!

                  I love the idea of this new format, it makes the opens a bit more important and really puts the focus on making sure that the best person wins.

                  There are a lot of Victorians in all of the events, so lets see if we can take them all!

                  Cheers,

                  Luca

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: 2009 Australian Barista, Latte Art and Cup-Tasting championships.

                    is there going to be a live feed of the event or anything to follow it (without attending)?

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Re: 2009 Australian Barista, Latte Art and Cup-Tasting championships.

                      Heres the timetable for the inaugural Coffee in Good Spirits Championships. One time final, winner takes all.


                      FINAL Sunday 1st February

                      13.58 Andreas Martinu

                      14.11 David Seng

                      14.24 Scott Callaghan

                      14.37 Mitchell Faulkner

                      14.50 Nimeshan Namasivayam


                      ------------

                      So who here will be attending. My flights are booked for early Saturday morning.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Re: 2009 Australian Barista, Latte Art and Cup-Tasting championships.

                        TIMETABLE



                        FRIDAY 30th January



                        Detpak Australian Barista Championships Open Heat
                        10.50 Con Haralambopoulos

                        11.10 Aaron Kindred

                        11.30 Zoe Delany

                        11.50 Angus Mackie
                        12.10 Kris Wood
                        12.30 Mayumi Jurado

                        LUNCH BREAK

                        14.05 Charles Skadiang
                        14.25 Jean Paul Sutton

                        14.45 Simon James
                        15.05 Scott Luengen

                        15.25 Craig Simon

                        15.45 Emanuele Muratore

                        16.05 William Kwan

                        17.00 Top 4 announced and draw for Semi Final times conducted

                        18.00 PURA MILK OFFICIAL WELCOME COCKTAIL PARTY

                        Where: Atrium Bar, Jupiters Casino – (http://www.conrad.com.au/jupiters/new/drink_atrium-bar.aspx)

                        What: All judges, competitors and friends are invited to attend the PURA MILK welcome Cocktail Party to celebrate the 2009 AASCA Australian Specialty Coffee Championships at no charge. Come and enjoy a drink, mingle with friends and colleagues from all around the country and soak up the warm weather of the Gold Coast.



                        SATURDAY 31st January



                        Detpak Australian Barista Championships SEMI FINAL

                        10.15 First competitor starts prep time



                        Barista’s already qualified through to semi final

                        1. Sineenart (Fiefy) Anuwatanaphorn-SA

                        2. Jesse Hyde-VIC
                        3. Tim Adams-QLD

                        4. Mark Chandler-WA
                        5. Habib Maarbani-NSW
                        6. Sasa Sestic-ACT

                        7. Open Heat 1st Place

                        8. Open Heat 2nd Place

                        9. Open Heat 3rd Place

                        10. Open Heat 4th Place



                        Australian Latte Art Open Heat



                        14.00 Open Heat Latte Art Competitor Briefing (no friends/helpers)



                        14.58 Sam Liao

                        15.11 Mary Griffin

                        15.24 Habib Maarbani

                        15.37 Kirby Berlin

                        15.50 Luke Swat

                        16.06 Toshiyuki Ishiwata

                        16.19 Andreas Martinu

                        Australian Cup Tasting Open Heat



                        17.00 Round One

                        Toshi, Nim Nam, Andy Freeman, 3 spots to fill

                        17.25 Round Two

                        Emily, Craig, Luca, Scott, 2 spots to fill



                        Sunday 1st February

                        Detpak Australian Barista Championships FINAL



                        9.00 Final Compulsory Competitor Briefing (no friends/helpers)

                        10.30 Calibration Barista (6th Place from Semi Final)

                        10.55 Top 5 scores from the Semi Final in draw order start competing



                        Australian Coffee in Good Spirits Championship FINAL



                        13.58 Andreas Martinu

                        14.11 David Seng

                        14.24 Scott Callaghan

                        14.37 Mitchell Faulkner

                        14.50 Nimeshan Namasivayam



                        Australian Latte Art Championship FINAL



                        15.30 First competitor starts

                        Barista’s already qualified through to final

                        1. Johnny Pisanelli-SA

                        2. Erin Sampson-VIC

                        3. Kim Godleman-WA

                        4. Angus Mackie-ACT/NSW

                        5. 1st place Open heat

                        6. 2nd place Open heat



                        Australian Cup Tasting FINAL



                        17.15 One round winner takes all

                        1. Tom Beaumont

                        2. Brian Raslan

                        3. Ben Bicknell

                        4. Open Heat

                        5. Open Heat

                        6. Open Heat



                        17.30 Australian Champions announced across all competitions

                        Sunday Evening – DaVinci After Party

                        Where: Satin Bar: Sonata Building, Shop 1, 20 Surf Parade, Broadbeach QLD

                        When: Starts at 7pm

                        What: Free entry for all. Come and celebrate the conclusion of the 2009 AASCA Australian Specialty Coffee Championships at an after party proudly supported by long time industry members, DaVinci Gourmet Syrups – let your hair down, break out the dance moves and wish our 2009 champions good luck with a drink or two!



                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Re: 2009 Australian Barista, Latte Art and Cup-Tasting championships.

                          Here are the open winners through to the semi-finals tomorrow for barista comp

                          Simon James
                          Zoe Delany
                          Jean-Paul Sutton
                          Con Haralambopoulos

                          Competition will be steamed live on

                          http://www.ustream.tv/channel/gun-barista-challenge

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Re: 2009 Australian Barista, Latte Art and Cup-Tasting championships.

                            Thanks for the update

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Re: 2009 Australian Barista, Latte Art and Cup-Tasting championships.

                              Live streaming keeps cutting out at crucial moments - like the announcement of finalists. . .

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X