Results 1 to 6 of 6
Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By Dimal
  • 1 Post By Dimal

Thread: Too Much Voltage!

  1. #1
    Senior Member JMcCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Morningtom Peninsula
    Posts
    296

    Too Much Voltage!

    Gene Cafe Coffee Roaster $850 - Free Beans Free Freight
    I wasn't sure where to put this as it's got to do with my coffee machine but not. Anyway, it's here. As mentioned in my A3 problems thread, the A3 control box gave up the ghost and I've been battling United Energy to get them to rectify an over-voltage problem where the voltage in my house is between 248V and 258V.

    The Elektra box is rated at 230 volts to a max of 250 volts. I maintain the excessive volts caused the box to fail. Is daily 248 to 256 volts excessive and could it kill a control box?

  2. #2
    Senior Member sprezzatura's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Hervey Bay, QLD
    Posts
    930
    Interesting question. I have 245-251V at my power point - never seen it less than 243. I test machines (dozens) and grinders. Haven't had an issue yet. My Behmor coffee roaster loves it - no electronic faults, issues or pc board fails for the past two years.

  3. #3
    Member alexm1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    45
    Around 1983 Australia adopted a standard of 230v ( +10% - 6% ). States vary in terms of what they actually deliver however, I have read that NSW for example can go up to 260v.
    You must us a true RMS meter to measure.
    There is information available on line.
    Most coffee machine manufacturers recommend using a surge suppressor to avoid over voltage.

  4. #4
    Mal Dimal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Warwick, QLD
    Posts
    16,619
    Depending on the retailer concerned, you can request that a Voltage Recorder be fitted to your installation, just to verify what the variability is and whether it falls within acceptable limits. Our retailer did this for us a while back (Ergon) and charged nothing for the exercise but we may have been lucky. My own recorder was registering voltage drifts of up to 275V for sustained periods, hence the request...

    Mal.
    sprezzatura likes this.

  5. #5
    Senior Member JMcCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Morningtom Peninsula
    Posts
    296
    Cripes! 275 volts?! Frankenstein would be proud. What was the outcome?

    My supplier, United Energy, had a private called Voltec install a recorder on the transformer. UE said it'll be another ten days before the results will then be passed on to the asset manager who will then kick it down the line to a sub manager who will then delegate the issue to the crew who initially attended who said they couldn't do anything without the approval of the asset manager. Flamin' idiots.

  6. #6
    Mal Dimal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Warwick, QLD
    Posts
    16,619
    Quote Originally Posted by JMcCee View Post
    Cripes! 275 volts?! Frankenstein would be proud. What was the outcome?
    Problem was found to be a dodgy auto tap-changer on a tranny in the local distribution yard.
    They fixed it within the week and then thanked me for bringing it to their attention.

    All good,
    Mal.
    sprezzatura likes this.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •